• Image of water

The Northwest Wisconsin Lakes Conference will feature twelve different breakout sessions on a wide variety of lake-related topics and issues. Sessions are presented by lake and natural resource-related nonprofit organizations and private business exhibitors.

This year’s keynote address Watershed Management—Integrating Social Science into Lake Planning will be presented by speakers Aaron Thompson from UW-Stevens Point and Nels Paulson from UW-Stout.

Registration available at the door. Online registration closed.

Conference Location
Hayward High School
10320 North Greenwood Lane
Hayward, WI

Conference Registration

Registration March 1-June 10, 2017
General Attendee $45
Student Attendee FREE
Includes continental breakfast, lunch, and conference materials.

EXHIBIT TABLES

Registration March 1-June 2, 2017
Nonprofit Exhibitor Table $15 each
Business Exhibitor Table $100 each
Exhibitors are required to register at full price.

Agenda

  • 8:00 am Registration, Continental Breakfast and Exhibits
  • 9:00 am Welcome, Opening Remarks and Recognition – Adam Haecker, Northwoods Cooperative Weed Management Area
  • 9:10 am The Alien of Wisconsin – Olivia McNally, Grantsburg Middle School
  • 9:15 am Change Society, Change Individuals, Change Water Quality – Aaron Thompson, UW- Stevens Point and Nels Paulson, UW-Stout
  • 10:00 am Break
  • 10:30 am SESSION I
    • Lake Surveys – Aaron Thompson, UW-Stevens Point and Nels Paulson, UW-Stout
    • Dragonflies and Mercury: What’s in Your Water? – Randy Lehr, Northland College
    • Clam Lake: Carp Control and Wild Rice Management – Tony Havranek, WSB & Associates, Inc.
  • 11:30 am Luncheon and Exhibits
  • 12:15 pm SESSION II
    • Limnology 101 – Randy Lehr, Northland College
    • The Value of Lakes – Chris Ferguson, UW-Stout
    • How the DNR Uses Citizen Volunteer Lake Monitoring Data – Katie Hein, WDNR
  • 1:15 pm Break
  • 1:30 pm SESSION III
    • Lakeshore Restoration Success Stories – Dave Ferris, Burnett County LWCD
    • Eurasian Water Milfoil Long-Term Trends – Alison Mikulyuk, WDNR
    • Woody Habitat Science: Knowns, Unknowns and Current Studies – Greg Sass, WDNR
  • 2:30 pm Break
  • 2:45 pm SESSION IV
    • Successful Lake Management Projects – Will Kiefer, Lake Nebagamon, Jim Giffin, Lake Minnesuing and Jan Breyer, Pipe Lake
    • Zebra Mussels – Maureen Ferry, WDNR
    • How Wildlife Use Shoreland Buffers – Patrick Goggin, UWEX and Mike Meyer, Retired WDNR Wildlife Toxicologist
  • 3:45 p.m. Adjourn