• faculty ad students in lab

Northland pays tribute to the more than 2,600 donors who contributed towards scholarships, student-faculty research, the Sigurd Olson Environmental Institute, campus sustainability initiatives, and more. We particularly appreciate the giving that supports student scholarships. More than ninety percent of our students qualify for financial aid. Donor funded scholarships provide the necessary financial support students need to complete their academic goals. Thank you for your generosity.

Each spring we recognize scholarship and award recipients at our Honor’s Day Convocation ceremony.

Endowed Scholarships 2016-17

Endowed scholarships are funded by alumni and friends of the College and are permanent resources that will provide for these scholarships in perpetuity.

John & Meredith Alden Scholarship
Michael Berens

Katherine Dexter Anich & Rudolph P. Anich Scholarship
Liam Conway

George & Donna Arbaugh Endowed Scholarship
John McCormick

Paul Babcock Memorial Scholarship
Seamus Mackinaw

Hartley & Ruth Barker Endowed Scholarship
Grant Ebert, Chandler Holcomb, Wyatt Strombom

Doris Petters Barkman Scholarship
Katelynn Bell, Margaret Cusey

Irene & Cyrus Bartholomew, Carl T. Noll, & Carl T. Noll, Jr. Scholarship
Thomas Davis, Thomas Krogmann, Kinzie Roberton

Su Bendapudi & Family Endowed Scholarship
Kenneth Gudmonson

Gene Bennett Memorial Scholarship
Allyson Reilly

Allen & Josephine Blum Scholarship
Benny Larry

Bock Family Work Study Award
Christine Little, Miranda Nufer, Jake Tremble, Blake Windham

Charles (Bud) Boehm Scholarship
Alexandria Fischer, Brittany Goudos-Weisbecker, Jerred Hamann, Maria Hanson

Eutoka F. Borth & David Borth Scholarship in Piano and Organ
Dashiell Potter

Ira F. Boyce Memorial Scholarship
Timothy Perks

Lynde & Harry Bradley Work Study Award
Kyle Antholt, Kassandra Arts

Brady-Hallberg-Ketelaar-Poore Memorial Scholarship
Ryce Harms

Bristol Family Endowed Scholarship
Zakkiyya Moody

Brule River Scholarship
Austin Haskins

Don & Carol Buckman Endowed Scholarship
Andrew Henderson

Jackson Burke Memorial Scholarship
Tess Stephens

Milton E. Carlson, Ph.D. Endowed Scholarship
Samuel Paulson

Chase Family Scholarship
Samuel Tharpgeorge

Dorothy House Congdon Memorial Scholarship
Allison Kohler

Elisabeth Congdon Work Study Award
Parker Alsteens, Nicholas Anderson, Cori Amell, Christopher Amrhein, Eliza Jandrasi, Drew LaBlanc, Layla Lamson

Henry Crandall Memorial Scholarship
Kristin Smith

Margaret Bloom Crandall Memorial Scholarship
Kendra Hoffmann

Glenn Dallman English Scholarship at Northland College
Sawyer Rothrock

Harry & Irma DeLarme Scholarship
Javier Lozano

Harriet Harmon & Nathaniel B. Dexter Scholarship
Tess Stephens

Dr. Conrad J. Forster Scholarship
Sarah Gannon, Kinzie Roberton, Siennah Schueller

Pat Garland Endowed Scholarship
Zakkary Zander

Drusylla & Earl Georgeson Endowed Scholarship
Nicole Manderfeld

Iris Olsen Glidden Scholarship
Kaela Huber

Ellen Zinsser Green Endowed Scholarship
Alec Malenfant

Carmen Griffiths Elementary Education Scholarship
Angela Teague

Laura Gene Halker Endowed Scholarship
Kayla Lamson

Dr. Lyle Hanson Scholarship
Alyxandria Hatfield

Christopher Harley Harrison Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Charles Manson

William Randolph Hearst Endowed Scholarship for Students of Color
Kervin Candelaria

Neil A. & Pat G. Hilmer Endowed Scholarship
Eleanor Billington

Floyd R. Holman Memorial Scholarship
Kaylor Sauser

Josephine Horn Memorial Scholarship
Erica Anderson

Joseph & Elizabeth Jauquet Scholarship
Matthew Zorn

John & Marian Joanis Work Study Award
Jacob Anderson, Celeste Amescua, Cuinn Blair, Darian Erb, Austin Haskins

Dr. Edward P. Johnson Scholarship
Brooke Ford

Miles J. Kalaher Memorial Scholarship
Emily Romuald

Kendrigan-Marsh Scholarship
Claire Rupnow

Elizabeth M.H. Kessler Memorial Scholarship
Cheyenne Otto

Frances & Melvin H. Kirby Endowed Scholarship
Connor Nowicki

Governor Warren P. Knowles Scholarship
Nicole Boreland, Lucas DeBenedet

Kohler Foundation Scholarship
Jasmine Gomez, Eliza Jandrasi, Kaitlyn Thiry, Jake Tremble

Louis J. Kolonko Memorial Scholarship
Christopher Everhart

Charles & Patricia Riley Koval Scholarship
Kaela Huber

Jean & John Kreher Scholarship
Nichole Warren

Arthur L. & Phyllis E. Kroeger Scholarship
Patrick Shea

Laudon Family Scholarship
Bijit Khadka

Frances H. Lavine Scholarship
Dana Gordon

John M. Lockhart Scholarship
Hannah Coffland, Kamryn Lee, William Lee, Samuel Lehman, Megan Mader

Stanley Lundsten Endowed Scholarship
Max Pflughoeft

Frederick D. Mackie Endowed Scholarship
Vivienne Kallio

Ruth E. Babcock Mackie Memorial Scholarship
Sophie Holz

Peder Madsen Work Study Award
Olivia Anderson, Lily Sevilla, Ruby Sevilla, Rebekah Severson, Brandi Shapland, Logan Sikora, Daniel Simpson, Kurt Sonne, Anthony Soukey, Jakob Sulzer, Kyra Thornley, Gabriel Thornton, Marisa Ulman, Luis Victoria, Evan Vollmer, Bayley Waller, Jack Warosh, James Weber, Hal Welch, Thomas Whiting, Lewis Wiechmann, Madeleine Wieland, Thomas Wilcoxon, Emerson Ziehr

Irwin Maier Scholarship
Emily Balder

Caroline Mark Endowed Scholarship
Drew LaBlanc

Dr. Clare Marquette Scholarship
Elizabeth Mackin

Caroline Marshall Work Study Award
Alexander Porcayo, Jason Rabotski, Rebekah Severson

Nancy D. & Robert R. Martin Scholarship
Evin Avery

Otto H. Matte Scholarship
Anisa Rossi

Elaine Peroutky McIver Work Study Award
Ida Harden

Marion C. McIver Endowed Scholarship
Nicole Broussard

Mead Witter Foundation Endowed Scholarship
John Aguirre, Matthew Draeger, Samuel Gilkenson, Brittany Goudos-Weisbecker, Heidi Guenther, Alaina Korpela, Samuel Paulson, Tammy Schultz, Kyra Thornley, Frank Wroblewski

Helena Alice Shaver Merritt Scholarship
Brittany Brown

Ida & Cabbie Meyer Scholarship
Brandon Galland

Lillian Curry Meyer Scholarship
Alexander Porcayo

Mel & Louise Natti Endowed Scholarship
Enrique Tutor

Dorothy Rawlings Nelson Scholarship
Blake Windham

Harry M. Newton Endowed Scholarship
John Davis, Stacey Dietrich, Brandon Gilbertson, Katie Groeschel

Nie-Albright Endowed Scholarship
Samuel Phelps

Bjorn Erik Norgaard Memorial Scholarship
Scarlet Hafner

Northland College Alumni Scholarship
Sydney Kasper

Northland College Memorial Scholarship
Mikayla Duarte

Northland College Vietnam Veterans’ Memorial Scholarship
Harley Kinney

James C. Otis Scholarship
Qurratulain Abdulrasool

Helen Parsons Work Study Award
Carissa Bethke

Raymond D. Peters Scholarship
Leonard Burton

John Luigi Petracchi/Alice Ruth Merritt Petracchi Scholarship
Bethany Best

Jane Bradley Pettit Endowed Scholarship
Christine Little

Port Wing Endowed Scholarship
Aliza Chavez

Lloyd & Carrel Pray Scholarship
Aletha Hefko

Joseph & Marie Raszkowski Memorial Scholarship
Brianna Cody

C.B. & Anna Reichelt Scholarship
Tyler Peterson

Raymond Rewalt Memorial Scholarship
Ava Kay

William J. Robinson Music Scholarship
Ellen Gorsky, Sadie Schmitt

Larry Russell Family Scholarship
Hailey Herrscher

John P. Schramke Memorial Scholarship
Hector Ramos

E.V. Schulhauser Memorial Scholarship
Alexander Hanson-Rosenberg

Ruth Irvin Schulhauser Memorial Scholarship
Cuinn Blair

Vinson R. Simpson, Sr. Scholarship
Darian Erb

Sollie Pritchard Thayer Scholarship
Danielle Kubichek

Earl E. Speicher Scholarship
Rijo Jackson

Sprague Family Endowed Scholarship
Rikki Helvey

Mayme Raszkowski Stewart Scholarship
Jasmyn DiMeglio

Helen & Albert Tamm Memorial Scholarship
Bryshaun Brown, Kelsey Corn, Paula Minor, Alyx Simon

Emily Bobb Torkelson Endowed Scholarship
Kelsey Corn, Frank Wroblewski

Travaglini Family Scholarship
Brooke Ford

Mary C. Van Evera Scholarship
Leo Shore

Ward & Maxine Vining Scholarship
Alison Tollas

John Walworth Memorial Scholarship
Aidan Johan

Warzyn Music Scholarship
Ida Harden

Lynda M. Wiese Endowed Scholarship
Joshua Lyons

Annually Funded Scholarships 2016-17

Annually funded scholarships are provided by alumni and friends of the College on an annual basis.

Dawn Ace Music Scholarship
Jacob Anderson

Peter Aerts ’14 Scholarship
Vivienne Kallio

Don Albrecht Scholarship
Vivienne Kallio

Terry & Heidi Anderson Scholarship
Kannon Kilander

Ashland High School 49er Legacy Scholarship
Alison Tollas, Harley Kinney

Ashland Monday Club Scholarship
Renee Parent

L. Wolfram Baack Scholarship
Kannon Kilander

Al Becken Scholarship
Nathaniel Kinney

Carolyn McLean Bly Scholarship
Nathaniel Kinney

Eric Leon Bradley Scholarship
Jonathan Knusta

Dennis & Linda Brown Scholarship
Jonathan Knusta

Bush-Wilcox Scholarship
Ella Kohls

Robert & Debra Cervenka Scholarship
Aria Durward, Melissa Walsh, Nathan Weaver, Thomas Whiting

Frances M. Channer Scholarship
Ella Kohls

Mark D. Charles Scholarship
Olivia Kovacs

Chartwells Scholarship
Olivia Kovacs

William Chase Scholarship
Jasmyn DiMeglio, Bree Schabert

Kathryn Church Scholarship
Karson Kuntz

Class of 1959 Scholarship
Karson Kuntz

Class of 1963 Scholarship
Kyle Kuntz

Rob & Angel Croll Scholarship
Kyle Kuntz

Judge Nancy C. Dreher Memorial Scholarship
Rebekah Severson

Educational Assistance Ltd. Scholarship
Bryshaun Brown

Edwin “Bud” Evenson Memorial Scholarship
Tyler Larson

Paul Fiorio Memorial Scholarship
Kayla Lamson

Donald & Karen Frank Scholarship
Tyler Larson

David & Marge Fraser Scholarship
Ariah Law

Julie Gess-Newsome Scholarship
Ariah Law

Green Bay First United Church of Christ Scholarship
Brittany Goudos-Weisbecker

Alonzo A. Hartenberg Scholarship
Timothy Manus

Betty F. Heuslein Scholarship
Timothy Manus

Ryan Hmielewski Scholarship
Sarah McCloud

Janesville First Congregational UCC Scholarship
Sarah McCloud

Kenneth Janzen Scholarship
Danielle McDonald

Jephson Educational Trust Leadership & Service Scholarship
Danielle McDonald

John A. Johnson Scholarship of the Madison Community Foundation
Rebekah Severson

Sam Johnson Environmental Scholarship
Alastair Merton

Keepin’ It Green Scholarship
Josephine McGregor

Kelley Family Scholarship
Josephine McGregor

Kirchner-Pomeroy Scholarship
Alastair Merton

Verne M. Koeller Memorial Scholarship
Matthew Morettini

Don R. & Carole J. Larson Scholarship
Matthew Morettini

Walter & Gail Lewandowski Scholarship
Cheyenne Otto

Mr. & Mrs. William A. Ludwig, Sr. Memorial Scholarship
Cheyenne Otto

Orrin Red Marx Teacher Education Scholarship
Kaiya Voldberg

Kenneth McDougall Memorial Scholarship
Mason Parker

Logan J. Mettille Scholarship
Mason Parker

M. Corinne Fossum Miller Scholarship
Julianna Patterson

M.L.E. Foundation Scholarship
Julianna Patterson

Jonathan & Martha Morgan Scholarship
Max Pflughoeft

Richard “Doc” Neumann Scholarship
Max Pflughoeft

LeRoy “Red” Nylen Scholarship
Karlee Prince

Carole J. Paulson Olson Scholarship
Karlee Prince

Margaret Olson Scholarship
Ivy Ray

Vina “Bunny” Penn Scholarship
Ivy Ray

Dan Roe Scholarship
Shelly Ray

Ron & Maureen Roup Scholarship
Shelly Ray

Julia Lynn Stadnyk Memorial Scholarship
Samuel Phelps

Shirley Staton Scholarship
Zhayla Reyes

Charles H. Stoddard Scholarship
Zhayla Reyes

William & Helen McGinn Thibodeau Memorial Scholarship
Jacob Rodmaker

Dick Verch Scholarship
Jacob Rodmaker

Jane Vogt & Mary Scott Scholarship
Katelyn Roling

Award Recipients 2016-17

Alpha Chi National Honor Society Members

Emily Balder, Erin Bergen, Jane Dahlgren, Emily Donaldson, Dana Gordon, Aletha Hefko, Hannah Hoff, Chris Langsted, Megan Mader, Michael McCullough, Will Otte, Shea Schachameyer, Jake Sulzer

Veritas Members

Erica Anderson, Jake Anderson, JD DeBruin, Jennifer Franke, Emma Hammond, Maria Hanson, Sarah Jorgensen, Rowan Koester-Jess, Emily Mader, Josie McGregor, Julianna Patterson, Clara Pena-Perrine, Caitlyn Severson, Rebekah Severson, Lauren Sloyer, Jeni Swartley, Camille Thelander, Kyra Thornley, Alison Tollas

Achievement Awards

Bethel Sophomore Award
Camille Thelander

Arthur J. Ingold Jr. – Julia R. Gilman Junior Award
Claire Rupnow

Wallace C. Hitchcock Memorial Award
Stuart Schmidt

Departmental Awards and Honors

Bobb-Beckstrom Language Awards
Sydney Gering, Camille Thelander,

Steen-Tucker Award
Allison Boettcher

Henry J. Fitzgibbon Music Award
Betsy Nichols

William Kelsey Howison Music Award
Hannah Hoff

Donald Albrecht Art Award
Eleanor Billington

Charles Twining Memorial Award
Claire Rupnow

Barbara Bretting Photography Award
Aria Durward, Grace

Barbara Bretting Photography Award Runner-Up
Aria Durward, Fallen

Barbara Bretting Poetry Writing Award
Emily Donaldson, Spud and Root Beer Bud

Barbara Bretting Poetry Writing Award Runner-Up
Jazzy DiMeglio, Contexts

Barbara Bretting Poetry Writing Award Runner-Up
Riley Kaiser, Reincarnation

Barbara Bretting Fiction Writing Award Winner
Danielle McDonald, The Man and the Hollow Moon

Barbara Bretting Fiction Writing Award Runner-Up
Brontë Goodspeed Gross, Divine Intervention

Environmental Science and Natural Resources Faculty Award
Sam Anderson, Michaela Fisher, Mikaela Fischer, Lainey Gallenberg, Marina Hein

James P. Fennessey Award in Chemistry
Sam Anderson

Matthew Berg Endowed Award
Bijit Khadka

Tim Carpenter Memorial Award
Logan Sikora

Bruce Goetz Tools of the Trade Award
Daniel Simpson

Bruce Alan Goetz Geosciences Award
Madison Laughlin

Nicholas C. Bystrom Memorial Awards in Mathematics & Statistics
Darian Erb, Lainey Gallenberg

James E. Meeker Award for Excellence in Natural Resources Research
Kasey Arts

Xcel Energy Environmental Awards
Olivia Anderson, Shea Schachameyer

Mayme Raszkowski Stewart Award
Megan McBride

Garis Hagstrom Memorial Awards
David Buenneke, Jazzy DiMeglio

Outstanding Achievement in Sustainable Community Development
Emily Donaldson, Sophie Holz

The Native American Studies Award for Academic Excellence
Kendra Hoffmann

Frances Lavine Native American Studies Achievement Award
Haley Jo Hyde

Outdoor Education Outstanding Professional Potential Awards
Rawley Crow, Hailey Herrscher, Dash Potter

Outdoor Education Outstanding Senior Awards
Austin Balfany, Matt Morettini, Sarah Szymaniak

Student Leadership AWARDS

Kimball-Tarantolo Freshman Award
Annemarie Davies

Indigenous Cultures Center Award
Brittany Brown, Kelsey Corn,
Alex Vuorinen, Kendra Hoffmann

Frances Lavine Native American Studies Outstanding Service Award
Kervin Candelaria

Sandy & Regina Scott Memorial Award
Stuart Schmidt

Wendy McLean Service Award
Lainey Gallenberg

Student Affairs Outstanding Leadership Award for Sustainability
Emily Donaldson

Outdoor Orientation Outstanding Leadership Award
Jack Kaster, Megan Mader

Residential Life Innovation Award
Sadie Schmitt

Residential Life Leadership Award
Tori Schell

Student Affairs Rising Leader Award
Alexis Headley, Annemarie Davies

Outstanding Student Leadership Award for Community Building
Allison Boettcher, Matt Hoszko

Outstanding Student Leadership Award for Diversity & Inclusion
Ariah Law, Isa Meyer

Outstanding Student Leadership Award for Peer Leadership
Sadie Schmitt, Andy Kasun, Stuart Schmidt

George M. Barr Memorial Award
Riley Kaiser

Student Affairs Indelible Mark Award
Sam Anderson

NCSA Staff Award
Emily Donaldson

NCSA Senator of the Year Award
JD DeBruin

Faculty Merit Awards

Outstanding Service Award
Clayton Russell

Outstanding Scholarship/Professional Activities Award
Angela Stroud

Outstanding Teaching Award
Joel Glickman

Northland College Student Association (NCSA) Awards

Northland College Student Association Staff Award
Betsey Harries

Northland College Student Association Faculty Award
Brandon Hofstedt


Giving Stories